1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration included in this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is performed by the website provider, whose contact details you will find on this website’s imprint.

How do we collect your data?

For one, your data is collected when you send it to us. For example, this could be data which you send us in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is above all technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system, or time that the site was accessed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected in order to ensure faultless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive, free of charge and at any time, information about the origin, recipients, and purpose of the personal data about you which we save. In addition, you have a right to require the correction, blocking, or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have questions about this or further questions on the subject of data protection. In addition, you have a right to complain to the responsible authority.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The providers of these web pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We deal with your personal data in confidence and in compliance with the legal data protection regulations, and with this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this takes place.

We advise that data transfer over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may be subject to security loopholes. It is not possible for data to be protected absolutely against access by third parties.

Information on the responsible party

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:
Erlen GmbH
Carl-Still-Str. 22
45659 Recklinghausen, Germany
Phone: 02361/92 92-0
E-Mail: info@erlen.de

The responsible party is the natural person or legal entity who decides, alone or jointly with others, on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your agreement to data processing

Many data processing activities are possible only with your express agreement. At any time, you can revoke an agreement which has already been given. For this, an informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing which took place up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of complaint to the responsible authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the affected person has a right to complain to the responsible authority. In legal matters relating to data protection, the responsible authority is the data protection representative for the German federal state in which our company has its headquarters. A list of the German data protection representatives, as well as their contact details, is accessible via the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Information, blocking, deletion

Under the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to information at no cost about the personal data which we store about you, about its origin and recipients, and about the purpose of the data processing, and where you require, a right to correction, blocking, or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have questions about this or further questions on the subject of personal data.

Refusal of promotional e-mails

Contact data published in our mandatory website imprint must not be used to send publicity and information material which has not been expressly requested. The providers of the web pages expressly reserve the right to take legal steps in the event of unrequested sending of publicity information, e.g. by means of spam e-mails.

3. Data protection representative

Legally prescribed data protection representative

We have appointed a data protection representative for our company.

DSB² UG (limited liability)
Mr Thorbrügge, Mr Busch & Mr Köster
Zum Schacht 20
45731 Waltrop, Germany

Phone 02309 608880
info@dsbquadrat.de

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Our Internet pages make use of so-called cookies. Cookies do no harm on your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help to make our Internet presence more user-friendly, effective, and safer. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies which we use are so-called “session cookies”. At the end of your visit to our site they are deleted automatically. Other cookies remain saved on your computer until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you again visit our site.

You can configure your browser so that you are informed about the placing of cookies and permit cookies only case-by-case, so that you refuse to accept cookies in specific cases or in general, and so that you activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If you deactivate cookies, this can restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies required for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of specific functions required by you (e.g. shopping cart function) are saved under the terms of article 6 section 1 (f) GDPR. The website provider has a justified interest in the placing of cookies for the technically flawless and optimised provision of his services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing habits) are placed, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the web pages automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files which your browser sends to us automatically. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP-address

We do not combine this data with other data sources.

Data processing is based on article 6 section 1 (f) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the purpose of fulfilling a contact or for pre-contractual measures.